Free tool

Net worth calculator

List what you own and what you owe. See your net worth, how much of what you have is borrowed, and how far you've come since last time.

Use today's values: what you could sell things for, and what you still owe on each debt. Rename, add or remove any row.

What you own

$355,500
$
$
$
$
$
$

What you owe

$256,500
$
$
$
$
$
Your net worth$99,000
Total assets$355,500
Total debts$256,500
Debt-to-asset ratio72%
Assets 58%Debts 42%

Type the net worth you worked out last time (start with a minus sign if it was below zero) to see the change.

Net worth = total assets minus total debts. Debt-to-asset ratio = total debts divided by total assets. For planning only, not financial advice.

Your numbers stay on this device.

How it works

One number, checked over time

Net worth is a snapshot. On its own it says where you are today; checked every month or quarter, it shows whether paying down debt and saving are adding up.

  • Example: $355,500 owned minus $256,500 owed is a net worth of $99,000.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: $256,500 divided by $355,500 is about 72%.
  • Same day each time: pick a date, like the first of the month, so the numbers compare fairly.
Next step

Watch the number climb month by month

This calculator gives you today's figure. Planly Wealth Tracker keeps your assets and debts in one Google Sheet, month after month, and draws your net worth on a chart that updates by itself. It stays private in your own Google Drive.

Template

Track your net worth over time

FAQ

Good to know

How do I calculate my net worth?

Add up the value of everything you own (cash, savings, retirement accounts, investments, your home, vehicles and anything else you could sell), then subtract everything you owe (mortgage, car loans, student loans, credit cards and other debts). What's left is your net worth.

What value should I use for my home and car?

Use what you could realistically sell them for today, not what you paid. For a car, a used car price guide works. For a home, recent sales of similar homes nearby are a fair guide. Being a little cautious keeps the number honest.

What is a debt-to-asset ratio?

It's your total debts divided by your total assets. 50% means you owe half of what you own. A lower number means more of what you have is truly yours. It shows as a dash when there are no assets to divide by.

Is a negative net worth bad?

It's common, especially early on with student loans or a new mortgage. What matters most is the direction. Work it out every few months and use the Compare with last time field to see if it's going up.

What do the colors mean?

Green is for what you own and pink is for what you owe, in the list headers and the split bar. The big net worth box is green when you own more than you owe and pink when the result is below zero.

Is my information saved anywhere?

Only in your own browser on this device. Nothing is sent to us and you don't need an account. Reset brings back the example numbers.